October 18th,  2016

VOTING CLOSED for your NYS Officials
The online voting has now closed for the NYS Championship judges for the 2017 season.  We will be holding a conference call on Thursday, October 27th at 8:30 pm to decide the final judge selection for all 2017 Championship competitions.

All judges will be notified by November 1st for planning on their part

June 8th,  2016

Together Towards Tomorrow

 

 

We are thrilled to announce the Together Towards Tomorrow (TTT) business conference being held on September 17-18th at the Crowne Plaza in White Plains, NY.   White Plains is conveniently located 20 miles from midtown Manhattan so be sure to come early or stay late to have some fun around the conference. TTT will be FREE to NYS Professional Members.

If you plan to attend the Saturday night cocktail party, please reserve your free spot online as well!  
TTT has a group guest room rate at the Crowne Plaza for $135/night, the group code : PA6, or reserve over the phone (914-682-0050 or 1-800-752-4672) and give the group name of "Together Towards Tomorrow". 

Click HERE for more information

Click HERE to reserve your spot

Click HERE to reserve your hotel room

May 22nd,  2016

Level 2/3/4 State Championship

We would like to thank Gary and the CNY Staff and parent volunteers for hosting the Level 2/3/4 Upstate Championship!  Great job to all gymnasts, coaches, and judging officials involved in the competition.

Special Congratulations to our NY State Team Champions

Level 4 - RGA

Level 3 - Bright Raven

Level 2 - RGA

Click HERE for the full list of Results for Level 2/3/4

We would like to thank Bill, Robin and their Staff and parent volunteers for hosting the Level 2/3 and 4 Downstate Championship!  Great job to all gymnasts, coaches, and judging officials involved in the competition.

Special Congratulations to our NY State Team Champions

 

Level 4 - NYC Elite

Level 3 - SFF

Level 2 Small - Angies

Level 2 Large- MGA

Click HERE for the full list of Results for Level 2/3

Click HERE for the full list of Results for Level 4

May 15th,  2016

Level 5/6 State Championship

We would like to thank The Victors Gymnastics and all of their parent volunteers for hosting the Level 5/6 State Championship!  All your efforts and hard work were very noticible.  Great job to all gymnasts, coaches, and judging officials involved in the competition.

Special Congratulations to our NY State Team Champions

Level 5 - RGA

Level 6 - RGA

Click HERE for the full list of Results

May 2nd,  2016

2016 Level 9 Eastern National Champions

NY USAG would like to congratulate the Talia Little (RGA) and Jensen Todd (Valley) on winning a National Title at the Level 9 Eastern National Championships.

 

Talia Little (Left) placed 1st AA in the Level 9 Jr 5 Age division.

Jensen Todd (Right), Senior 4, won the National Balance Beam

 Title.

Full Results are available HERE 

April 17th,  2016

2016 Level 7/8 Regional Championships

NY USAG would like to congratulate the following teams and team members on their excellent performance at the Level 7/8 Region 6 Regional championships over the weekend.

Individual Regional All-Around Champions for Level 8 were:

AnnaLise Newman-achee

Chelsea Piers

Ch 1

Kendall Sobczyk

Niagara Gymnastics

Ch 2

Olivia McCoy

Valley Gymnastics

Ch 2

Kennedy Massoud

Valley Gymnastics

Jr A (Super-Team)

Katherine Pallivicini

RGA

Jr B (Super-Team)

The Level 8 NY Super Team placed placed 2nd

Individual Team Regional All-Around Champions for Level 7

Kalea Mcelligott

NY All-stars

Ch 2

Talia Senall

RGA

Jr 4

The Level 7 NY Super Team placed placed 3rd

 

Full Results are available HERE 
April 12th, 2016 Regional Champions from New York

NY USAG would like to congratulate the following gymnasts on placing 1st AA at the recent 2016 Regional Championships for Region 6.

NY Level 9 Regional AA Champions were:

Tessa Sutton

RGA

Jr 1

Alex Richardson

RGA

Jr 2

Josephine Kogler

GMGC Centereach

Jr 3

Talia Little

RGA

Jr 5

Kayla Deveau

GMGC Huntington

Jr 6

Maya Kraus

RGA

Sr 1

Jensen Todd

Valley

Sr 4

Miranda Lund

Hotshots East

Sr 5

Miranda Roberson

SGC

Sr 6

Mackenzie Donner

SGC

Sr 7

Juliana Dipalo

GM Rocky Point

Sr 8

 

NY Level 10 Regional AA Champions were:

Jersey Dillman

RGA

Jr A

Gianna Graver

GMGC Huntington

Jr B

 

Click HERE for the full list of Results

April 3rd,  2016

Level 7/8 State Championship

We would like to thank Galaxy Gymnastics and all of their parent volunteers for hosting the Level 7-8 State Championship!  It was a beautiful and fun State Championship and we appreciate all the effort and hard work.  Great job to all gymnasts, coaches, and judging officials involved in the competition.

Special Congratulations to our NY State Team Champions

Level 7

RGA

Level 8

Galaxy Gymnastics

Click HERE for the List of Level 7 Regional Qualifiers

Click HERE for the List of Level 8 Regional Qualifiers

Click HERE for the full list of Results

March 21st,  2016

Level 9,10,Xcel State Championship

A HUGE thank you to Bright Raven Gymnastics for hosting the Level 9/10/XCel State Championships!  It was no small feat and you pulled it off with professionalism and class!  Great Job!

Congratulations to Shelby Shumacher (Level 10) from World Class for being the recipient of the Cindy Sielski Scholarship Award

Congratulations to our State Team Champions

RGA

Level 10

RGA

Level 9

Xcel  Diamond

Gym Stars

Xcel Platinum

World Class

 

RGA

Xcel Gold

WCGA

Xcel Silver

Angies

Xcel Bronze

For Full Results click HERE

February 2nd, 2016

Early State State Championship

NY Early State Championships

We would like extend a HUGE thank you to Elite Gymnastics for hosting an outstanding Early Season State Championship this past weekend!  Congratulations to all the gymnasts and coaches that participated in this event and a special thank you to our judging officials at Early Season States!  By working together you ALL created a wonderful experience for our athletes and coaches!

For Full results click HERE

More News Items can be found HERE